Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
April 2003
May 2003
June 2003
July 2003
August 2003
September 2003
October 2003
November 2003
2003 County Rosebowl
2003 Prizewinners
Winter Foursomes 2003
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
Scottish Golf
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

September 2003

 

Sunday 28th September 2003

RANFURLY CASTLE FATHER AND DAUGHTER WIN SLGA ADULT-GIRL FOURSOMES Eilidh Briggs (daughter partnership)
Ranfurly Castle Golf Club's father and daughter partnership, Ian and Eilidh Briggs, were the overall winners of the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association adult-girl stableford foursomes at Hamilton Golf Club today (Sunday).
Playing off 19, half their combined handicap, Ian and Eilidh top-scored in a field of 60 pairings with a points total of 44.

For all the results go to the Gillian Kirkwood Website

Thursday 25th September 2003:


In a field of 55 partnerships, who had qualified from all 15 Scottish women's golfing counties that played in the SLGA Commonwealth Spoons Foursomes Finals at Aboyne today (Thursday), Donna Jackson & Pearl Orr (Renfrewshire) were the top pairing representing RLCGA

LEADING SCORES

68 Ann Richards & Angela Duggie (Stirling & Clackmannan) (19).
72 Mary Horn & Winnie Brown (Aberdeenshire) (14).
72 Sally Brankin & Gill Raku-Evans (Aberdeenshire) (17), Jill Scott & Margaret Webber (Midlothian) (12 ).
73 Donna Jackson & Pearl Orr (Renfrewshire) (5), Margaret Gammie & Jean Ponton (Midlothian) (11 ).

Other RLCGA Qualifiers
76 Anne Robinson & Helen Crichton (Renfrewshire) (17).
80 Lois Brown & Susan Reid (Renfrewshire) (15)
81 Elspeth Buick & Joan McGhee (Renfrewshire) (16).

Monday 22nd September 2003: Report from Beth Paterson on Junior Girls Match

Renfrewshire Girls 2nd Team played a friendly match against Dunbartonshire & Argyll Girls at Douglas Park Golf Club on Sunday 14th September, 2003.

The match resulted in a half.

Sarah Paterson, (Eastwood) beat Laura-Jane Erunlu (Windyhill) 6/5,Nisha Purewal (Bonnyton) lost to Claire Higgins (Windyhill) 3/2, Katie Robinson (Ranfurly Castle) beat Sarah Brown (Helensburgh) 4/3, Lauren Mackin (Ranfurly Castle) lost to Laura Forgie (Hilton Park) 2 down, Catherine Conejo (Williamwood) beat Emma Burns (Balmore) 6/5, Katie McConnochie (Whitecraigs) lost to Karen Boyle (Windyhill) 4/3

Friday 19th September 2003:

Aileen Wilson (RLCGA Vice Captain)All the RLCGA Committee members, county members and friends wish Aileen Wilson Vice Captain of RLCGA (pictured left) a good and fast recovery from her hip replacement operation that took place yesterday.

We hope that she will start doing the excercises very shortly and will be seen back on the golf course in the not too distant future

 

Tuesday 16th September 2003: Megan Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) selected for Under 16 SLGA Training Squad

U-16 Development Squad

Megan Briggs
Ranfurly Castle and RLCGA
Emma Fairnie
Minto
Hannah Harvey
St. Leonards
Ashton Ingram
Fort William
Sally Kettlewell
Dunblane
Rachel Livingstone
Musselburgh Old
Morag McPherson
Kilmarnock (Barassie)
Jane Turner
Glencorse

Sunday 14th September 2003:

SCOTTISH MIXED FOURSOMES AT LANARK GOLF CLUB

KIRKCUDBRIGHT golfing brother and sister Ben and Addi Shamash (Bonnyton and RLCGA) won the Scottish open mixed foursomes title at Lanark Golf Club today.
Three pairings headed the leaderboard with scores of 77. Ben, a former Scottish schoolboy champion, and Addi, winner of the Irish junior women's open title earlier this season, won the card countback with a better inward half than the home club duo, another brother-and-sister combination of Grant and Elaine Cuthill.
The Cuthills edged Greg Mackie and Jocelyn Carthew (Ladybank) into third place with a better last six-hole score.
It was close too in the handicap section with two pairings returning net 73s ahead of another two couples with net 73 1/2s.
Robert Kerr and Janette McCartney of Erskine's better inward half landed them first place ahead of John and Alison Stevenson (St Regulus).
LEADING SCORES
SCRATCH
77 Ben Shamash & Addi Shamash (Kirkcudbright), bih, Grant Cuthill & Elaine Cuthill (Lanark), better last 6, Greg Mackie & Jocelyn Carthew (Ladybank).
79 David Provan (Ranfurly Castle) & Claire Williamson (Baberton).
HANDICAP
73 Robert Kerr & Janette McCartney (Erskine) (7), bih

Friday 12th September 2003:

On the 11th June in the Club News June archives you will see that I wrote a short article about my adopted "MUM" former RLCGA member 87 year old Janet Gillies who was in hospital having an operation on her leg. Carol's Adopted Mum Janet Gillies

On visiting her in hospital she asked me if I would like to play in the Invitation Day at Troon on the 12th September. I said I would be delighted to be her guest. However, at the time I really did not think that she would be able to manage 18 holes of golf again.

Well, Janet proved us all wrong and if you would like to see how the game of golf can still be played in your Octogenarian years, how about clicking on the link below and see for yourself

 

 

Scottish Senior Ladies' (Close) Amateur Championship Ballater Golf Club (Report from Sheila Goudie)-- further to the results published on the 9th September


Just back from Ballater and Cruden Bay.

We had a great few days, weather wonderful, some scores good, Heather won the Over 60 section, a Scottish Team was selected for the inaugural Senior's Home Internationals with Jennifer Mack as the Captain. Heather was the best from Renfrewshire and Elspeth Hanlon had a 76 off a 7 H/Cap in the second round. The rest of us had a good time.

Thank you Sheila for your contribution

Tuesday 9th September 2003:

Heather Anderson wins the over 60's Title in Scottish Senior Ladies' (Close) Amateur Championship Ballater Golf Club

RLCGA Leading Scores:

Name Surname Home Club
1st
2nd
Total
Heather Anderson Caldwell
77
76
153
Jennifer Mack Haggs Castle
78
79
157
Elspeth Hanlon Gourock
84
76
160

 

THE CAMPBELL CLOCK JUNIOR STABLEFORD PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN ON SUNDAY ARE AT LAST AVAILABLE Campbell Clock

Click on the picture of the Campbell Clock Trophy and you will see a few photos of the day. For the full report read the story lines put in on Sunday 7th. When you see the photos click on the small pictures to see larger ones

 

 

Monday 8th September 2003:

JENNIFER GRAHAM IS WILLIAMWOOD AUTUMN MEETING WINNER

Jennifer Graham from Haggs Castle (pictured right ) won the Autumn Meeting today at Williamwood Golf Club with a net 67Jennifer Graham.

Runner up to Jennifer in the Handicap Scratch to 12 Division was Eastwood pair Ruth Henderson (BIH) from Beth Paterson both with a net 70

Morag Little (Whitecraigs) won the over 13 handicap division with a net 68 by virtue of a better inward half from Pamela McKenzie (Ranfurly Castle). Linda Hay (Eastwood) was third with a net 69

Brenda Livingstone (East Renfrewshire) won the Scratch with a gross 77 (BIH) from Beth Paterson who also had a 77

Sunday 7th September 2003:

RENFREWSHIRE GIRLS STABLEFORD FOR THE CAMPBELL CLOCK (PLAYED OVER WHITECRAIGS GOLF CLUB) --- EILIDH BRIGGS (RANFURLY CASTLE) IS THE WINNER.

At Whitecraigs Golf Club today 22 girls took part in the Stableford competition run by Beth Paterson the Junior Secretary. The Competition has been held annually since 1998 at Whitecraigs Golf Club and was initiated by the late Leslie Campbell

Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle)Eilidh Briggs from Ranfurly Castle (pictured right) off a handicap of 44 won the Campbell Clock Trophy with 48 points

The Main Prizewinners were :

Scratch - 20 H'Cap:
Winner: Wendy Gilchrist (Whitecraigs) 34 Points
Runner - Up : Megan Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) 33 Points

21 - 45 H'Cap:
Winner: Eilidh Ballantyne (Renfrew) 45 Points
Runner - Up : Lauren Mackin (Ranfurly Castle) 36 Points

Many thanks go to all the helpers on the day which was greatly appreciated by Beth Paterson and the Committee.

Thursday 4th September:

MAUREEN SKINNER IS COWGLEN WINNER

Maureen Skinner (Gourock) and Joyce Mitchell (Whitecraigs) both had a net 70 in today's County Medal played at Cowglen. Maureen was the overall Medal Winner of the day by virtue of the better inward half and she also had the best scratch with a gross 75

Runner up to Maureen in the Handicap Scratch to 12 Division was Beth Paterson then Nancy Cowan both with a net 71

Joyce won the over 13 handicap division with Anna Brawley and Margaret McGowan both from Cowglen being in second and third place both with a net 71

 



 

 


This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006