Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
April 2003
May 2003
June 2003
July 2003
August 2003
September 2003
October 2003
November 2003
2003 County Rosebowl
2003 Prizewinners
Winter Foursomes 2003
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2003 Prizewinners
The Howdidido section  is the Link to all your Competition Results and Stableford adjusted scores
How Did I Do Website
 

bullet WINTER FOURSOMES (Salvers) 2002/3

Winners Elspeth Buick (Whitecraigs)
Joan McGhee (Whitecraigs)
Runners Up Sheila Goudie (Cowglen)
Elspeth Hanlon (Gourock)

bulletSPRING MEETING (Whitecraigs 95 ladies) (83 entries at Erskine in 2002)

Scratch Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Scratch – 12 1st H Linda Stevenson (Whitecraigs).
2nd H. Brenda Livingstone (East Renfrewshire)
3rd H. Merope Dunlop (Old Ranfurly)
13 Upwards 1st H. Thea Morgan (Whitecraigs)
2nd H. Elinor Watson (Whitecraigs)
3rd H. Maureen Mitchell (Old Ranfurly)

bulletCOUNTY FOURSOMES (Greenock 41 couples) (56 couples at East Ren. In 2002)

Scratch 1st Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) and Pearl Orr (Cochrane Castle)
2nd Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle) and Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
3rd Maureen Skinner (Gourock) and Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)

Handicap 1st Lois Brown (Ranfurly Castle) and Susan Reid (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Elspeth Buick (Whitecraigs) and Joan McGhee (Whitecraigs)
3rd Anne Robinson (Ranfurly Castle) and Helen Crichton (Ranfurly Castle)

bullet
CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL (Best net aggregate of April and May Medals knockout)

Winner Trophy Merope Dunlop (Old Ranfurly) 20
Runner Up Moira Hogg (Old Ranfurly) 15

bullet
AUTUMN MEETING (Williamwood 82 ladies) (73 entries at Kilmacolm in 2002)

Scratch Brenda Livingstone (East Renfrewshire)
Scr. – 12 1st Jennifer Graham (Haggs Castle)
2nd Ruth Henderson (Eastwood)
3rd Beth Paterson (Eastwood)
13 Upwards 1st Morag Little (Whitecraigs)
2nd Pamela McKenzie (Ranfurly Castle)
3rd Linda Hay (Eastwood)

bulletMEDAL WINNERS: -- with no of entrants

April (Bonnyton) - Christeen Finlayson (Whitecraigs)- 68 entrants
May (Old Ranfurly) - Maureen Skinner (Gourock)- 46 entrants
June (Ralston) -  Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle) -59 entrants
July (Gourock) - Carol Whyte (Windyhill) - 23 entrants
August (Lochwinnoch)- Janette McCartney (Erskine) - 33 entrants
September ( Cowglen) - Maureen Skinner (Gourock) - 40 entrants

bullet SLGA BROOCH (Awarded to winner in medal with largest entry)
April Medal (Bonnyton) 68 entries

Scratch – 12 Moira Begbie (Kilmacolm)
13+ Christeen Finlayson (Whitecraigs)

bulletMEDAL FINALS (played in conjunction with June Medal - 6 Spoon winners for year 2002)

Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle) 15
bullet
OUR CHAMPION FOR 2003 - CLARE MARIE CARLTON (Fereneze)

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Blythswood Trophy and Brooch) - Presented on the day. (CALDWELL)

Winner Clare Marie Carlton (Fereneze) Trophy & Brooch 60
Runner Up Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 40
Semi Finalists Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 30
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 30

OPEN DAY (63 entries) (12 more than last year at Renfrew)

bullet Peggy Clark Trophy Beth Paterson (Eastwood)

Scratch Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 30
1st H. Beth Paterson (Eastwood) 30
2nd H. Morag Turner (Kilmacolm) 20 ?
3rd H Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 15

 

 


This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006