Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2004
February 2004
March 2004
April 2004
May 2004
June 2004
July 2004
August 2004
September 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
RLCGA 2004 County Team
2004  County Rosebowl
2004 Results
2004 Prizewinners
Winter Foursomes 2004
2004 Junior News
2004 Girls Stableford Results
Starting New at Golf SNAG
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2004 Prizewinners

bullet WINTER FOURSOMES (Salvers) 2003/4

Winners Maureen Mitchell (Old Ranfurly)
Mamie Robin (Elderslie)
Runners Up Marion Munro (Ranfurly Castle)
Rosemary Reedie (Ranfurly Castle)

bulletSPRING MEETING (Kilmacolm 76  ladies) (95 entries at Whitecraigs in 2003)

Scratch Maureen Skinner (Gourock)
Scratch – 12 1st H Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm).
2nd H. M Turner (Kilmacolm)
3rd H. Patricia Brown(Kilmacolm)
13 Upwards 1st H. Maureen Cook (Lochwinnoch)
2nd H. Noel Duthie (Greenock)
3rd H. Irene Stewart (Kilmacolm)

bulletCOUNTY FOURSOMES (52 Couples at Erskine) (41 couples at Greenock In 2003)

1st  Maureen Skinner  & Gillian McGinlay (Gourock/Cochrane Castle)
2nd Aileen Wilson  & Heather Anderson (Haggs Castle/Troon)
3rd
Donna Jackson  & Pearl Orr (Cochrane Castle)

Handicap Moyra Gordon   & Morag Thomson (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Beatrice Orr  & Morag Turner (Kilmacolm)
3rd Rosemary Ogilvie  & Heather Davidson  (Ranfurly Castle)

bullet
CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL (Best net aggregate of April and May Medals knockout)

Winner: Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Runner Up: Maureen Skinner (Gourock)

bullet
AUTUMN MEETING (Fereneze --- 27 Entrants) (82 entries at Williamwood in 2003)

Scratch  Maureen Neilson (Greenock)
Scr. 12 1st  Maureen Neilson (Greenock)
2nd Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
3rd Beth Paterson (Eastwood)
13 Upwards 1st Moyra Gordon (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Jane Thomson (Whitecraigs)
3rd Sheila Shaw (Lochwinnoch)

bulletMEDAL WINNERS: -- with no of entrants

April (Cochrane Castle) - Jennifer Graham (Haggs Castle)- 38 entrants
May ( East Renfrewshire) - Jan MacNab (Lochwinnoch)- 77 entrants
June ( Eastwood) - Maureen Skinner (Gourock) -28 entrants
July (Renfrew) - Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle) - 31 entrants
August (Elderslie) - No Winner (Medal Cancelled)
September (Cathcart Castle) - No Winner (Medal Cancelled)

bullet SLGA BROOCH (Awarded to winner in medal with largest entry)
 May Medal (East Renfrewshire) 77 entries

Scratch – 12 Lis Harvey (Cowglen) - Brooch will be given to the family
13+ Jan MacNab (Lochwinnoch)

bulletMEDAL FINALS (played in conjunction with June Medal - 6 Spoon winners for year 2003)

Maureen Skinner (Gourock ) 5
bullet
OUR CHAMPION FOR 2004 - Karen Fitzgerald
bullet 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Blythswood Trophy and Brooch) - Presented on the day. (HAGGS CASTLE)

Winner: Karen Fitzgerald (Turnberry) Trophy & Brooch
Runner Up: Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)
Semi Finalists :Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)
Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze)

OPEN DAY (72 entries) (9 more than last year at Caldwell)

bullet Peggy Clark Trophy Sheila Robson (Whitecraigs)

Scratch Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)
1st H. Sheila Robson (Whitecraigs)
2nd H. Fiona Roger (Ranfurly Castle)
3rd H Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)

 

 


This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006