Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2004
February 2004
March 2004
April 2004
May 2004
June 2004
July 2004
August 2004
September 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
RLCGA 2004 County Team
2004  County Rosebowl
2004 Results
2004 Prizewinners
Winter Foursomes 2004
2004 Junior News
2004 Girls Stableford Results
Starting New at Golf SNAG
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
Scottish Golf
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2004 Results

April Medal Cochrane Castle Monday 5th April 2004
Spring Meeting Kilmacolm Tuesday 13th April 2004
Championship Qualifier Open Day Haggs Castle Tuesday 20thApril 2004
County Championship 2004 (Matchplay) Haggs Castle Wed 20th Thurs 21st April 2004
County Foursomes Erskine Wednesday 28th April 2004
West Of Scotland Championship Ranfurly Castle Sunday 9th May 2004
May Medal East Renfrewshire Monday 10th May 2004
County Rosebowl Cochrane Castle East Renfrewshire April/May Medal
County Rosebowl 2004 (Matchplay) Various Courses Throughout The Season
June Medal Eastwood Wednesday 9th June 2004
July Medal Renfrew Thursday 22nd July 2004
SLGA Centenary Regional Final Paisley Wednesday 4th August 2004
August Medal (Cancelled) - no rearranged date Elderslie Monday 9th August 2004
RLCGA Girls Campbell Clock Whitecraigs Sunday 5th September 2004
Autumn Meeting Fereneze Monday 6th September 2004
September Medal (Cancelled)- no rearranged date Cathcart Castle Monday 13th September 2004

 

bulletApril Medal (Cochrane Castle)
38 entrants

Overall winner Jennifer Graham
Scratch: Donna Jackson 79
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 13
 

1st Jennifer Graham Haggs Castle 85 10 75
2nd Donna Jackson Cochrane Castle 79 3 76
3rd Maureen Skinner Gourock 82 5 77(BIH)

13 - 28
Entrants 25

1st Denise Cowan Cochrane Castle 89 13 76(BIH)
2nd Maureen Mitchell Old Ranfurly 90 14 76(BIH)
3rd Jeanette Nelson Cochrane Castle 93 17 76(BIH)

Top of Page

bulletSpring Meeting (Kilmacolm)
76 entrants
Overall winner : Megan Briggs
Scratch: Maureen Skinner 79
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 32
1st Megan Briggs Kilmacolm 80 10 70
2nd Morag Turner Kilmacolm 83 12 71(BIH)
3rd Patricia Brown Kilmacolm 83 12 71(BIH)
13 - 28
Entrants 44
1st Maureen Cook Lochwinnoch 84 14 70 (BIH)
2nd Noel Duthie Greenock 98 18 70
3rd Irene Stewart Kilmacolm 91 19 72

Top of Page

bulletCounty Championship Qualifier (Haggs Castle)
72 Entrants
Leading Qualifier: Lesley Robertson (Ranfurly Castle)
Peggy Clark Award (Best Net Score): Sheila Robson (Whitecraigs)
Open Day   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net


All one Division
Scratch  - 28

 

1st Sheila Robson Whitecraigs 81 13 68
2nd Fiona Roger Ranfurly Castle 82 11 71
3rd Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 78 6 72 (BIH)

Top of Page

bulletCounty Championship Matchplay Results (Haggs Castle)
   
1st Round
L Robertson
Ranfurly Castle
M Begbie
Kilmacolm
C Whyte
Windyhill
F Campbell
Erskine
J Mack
Haggs Castle
J Graham
Haggs Castle
M Mitchell
Cathcart Castle
G McGinlay
Cochrane Castle
D Jackson
Cochrane Castle
S Harman
Williamwood
J Wilson
Williamwood
C-M Carlton
Fereneze
L Brabender
Greenock
F Roger
Ranfurly Castle
L Harvey
Cowglen
K Fitzgerald
Turnberry
Quarterfinals
L Robertson 5/4
Ranfurly Castle
F Campbell 2up
Erskine
 J Mack 6/4
 Haggs Castle
 G McGinlay 4/3
 Cochrane Castle
 S Harman 1up
 Williamwood
 C-M Carlton 2up
 Fereneze
L Brabender 6/5
Greenock
K Fitzgerald 7/6
Turnberry 
 
Semifinals
L Robertson 6/5
Ranfurly Castle
  J Mack 2up
 Haggs Castle
 C-M Carlton 5/4
  Fereneze
 K Fitzgerald 4/2 
 Turnberry
Finals
 J Mack 19th Hole
 Haggs Castle

Winner :
K Fitzgerald (Turnberry) 5/3

 
 K Fitzgerald 2/1
 Turnberry

 

bullet County Foursomes Erskine
Entrants 52 Couples
 
bulletSCRATCH
 
1st

Maureen Skinner  & Gillian McGinlay

Gourock/Cochrane Castle

     82 bih

2nd

Aileen Wilson  & Heather Anderson

Haggs Castle/Troon

82

3rd

Donna Jackson  & Pearl Orr

Cochrane Castle

83

 
bulletHANDICAP

 
  Players   Gross H'Cap Net

1st

 Moyra Gordon   & Morag Thomson

Ranfurly Castle

 92

 19

 73

2nd

Beatrice Orr  & Morag Turner

Kilmacolm

 86

 12.5

73.5 (BIH)

3rd

Rosemary Ogilvie  & Heather Davidson

Ranfurly Castle

 89

 15.5

 73.5

 

bullet QUALIFIERS FOR MOUNT ELLEN 26 MAY 2004 :
 
SCRATCH HANDICAP
Maureen Skinner  & Gillian McGinlay Beatrice Orr  & Morag Turner
Aileen Wilson  & Heather Anderson Rosemary Ogilvie  & Heather Davidson
Donna Jackson  & Pearl Orr Evy Macgregor & Gillian McRae

 

bulletQUALIFIERS FOR PEEBLES 23 SEPTEMBER 2004 :
 
1   M Gordon & M Thomson Ranfurly Castle 92 19 73
2  E McGregor & G McRae Ranfurly Castle and Troon 87 12.5 74.5
3  M Skinner & G McGinlay  Gourock and Cochrane Castle 82 5.5 76.5 (bih)
4  L Wishart & E Park  Haggs Castle 90 13.5 76.5
5 M Cook & J McNab Lochwinnoch 90 13.5 76.5

1st reserve D Jackson & P Orr  83(6) 77

Top of Page

 
bullet

West of Scotland Championship (Ranfurly Castle)
SSS 73 Par 74 CSS 73 (for both Rounds)
35 entrants

Player

County

Aggregate Scores

Total

C Queen

Lanarkshire

75 + 71

146

K Walker

D & A

78 + 71

149

Donna Jackson

RLCGA

73 + 76

149

S Bishop

D & A

79 + 71

150

G Webster

D & A

75 + 75

150

A Young

Ayrshire

77 + 76

153

Addi Shamash

RLCGA

74 + 79

153

Lesley Robertson

RLCGA

77 + 77

154

A Thompson

Ayrshire

83 + 74

157

Gillian McGinlay

RLCGA

76 + 81

157

Karen Fitzgerald

RLCGA

79 + 79

158

A Glennie

Ayrshire

82 + 77

159

F Prior

Lanarkshire

81 + 78

159

Julie Wilson

RLCGA

81 + 79

160

L Ruane

D & A

79 + 81

160

L Hendry

Ayrshire

82 + 79

161

Jennifer Jenkins

RLCGA

81 + 80

161

R Rankin

Lanarkshire

85 + 77

162

Sara Harman

RLCGA

84 + 78

162

H Faulds

D & A

82 + 80

162

Clare-Marie Carlton

RLCGA

79 + 83

162

Carol Whyte

RLCGA

79 + 85

164

E Cuthill

Lanarkshire

82 + 83

165

C McNeil

D & A

87 + 79

166

Allison Mitchell

RLCGA

83 + 84

167

Jennifer Mack

RLCGA

90 + 80

170

Megan Briggs

RLCGA

87 + 83

170

Gillian Kyle

RLCGA

91 + 80

171

G Smith

Ayrshire

83 + 88

171

Fiona Roger

RLCGA

91 + 84

175

Maureen Skinner

RLCGA

89 + 88

177

E Keohone

Ayrshire

90 + 92

182

K Burden

Lanarkshire

95 + 91

186

P Prestwell

Lanarkshire

91 + 98

189

E Munn

RLCGA

86 + NR

NR

Top of Page

 
bulletMay Medal (East Renfrewshire)

77 entrants
Overall winner : Jan MacNab
Scratch: Donna Jackson 74
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 36
1st Lis Harvey Cowglen 80 10 70
2nd Donna Jackson Cochrane Castle 74 3 71(BIH)
3rd Heather Anderson Troon Portland 76 5 71
13 - 28
Entrants 41
1st Jan MacNab Lochwinnoch 79 14 65
2nd Eileen Hutchison Ralston 88 19 69
3rd Linda Hay Eastwood 86 15 7128

Top of Page

bullet June Medal (Eastwood)

28 entrants
Overall winner : Maureen Skinner
Scratch: Maureen Skinner 75

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 15
1st Maureen Skinner Cochrane Castle 75 5 70
2nd Fiona Roger Ranfurly Castle 84 12 72
3rd Kate O'Sullivan Cochrane Castle 78 3 75
13 - 28
Entrants 13
1st Laura Paterson Eastwood 89 13 76(BIH)
2nd Betty Connor Cathcart Castle 92 16 76
3rd Linda Hay Eastwood 92 15 77

bulletJuly Medal (Renfrew)
31 entrants

Overall winner : Carol Fell
Scratch: Kate O'Sullivan 81

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 10
1st Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 86 11 75
2nd Kate O'Sullivan Cochrane Castle 80 3 77 (BIH)
3rd Marion Stewart Kilmacolm 87 10 77
13 - 28
Entrants 21
1st Sheila Shaw Lochwinnoch 88 13 75(BIH)
2nd Grace Malone Cochrane Castle 89 14 75
3rd Moira Paul Greenock 100 21 79

bulletSLGA Centenary Competition (Renfrewshire Regional Final)
SSS 74 CSS 73
bulletSilver Winner: Denise Parr (Cowglen)
bulletBronze Winner: Jo Riddell (Erskine)
bulletJunior Winner: Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle)

Silver Division:

Name

Points

Handicap

Home Club

Denise Parr

40 (bih)

20

Cowglen Golf Club

Gillian Mullen

40

8

Paisley Golf Club

Sarah Kirby

39

10

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club

Gillian McGinlay

37

5

Cochrane Castle Golf Club

Moira Begbie

36

9

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Jennifer Rossi (Junior)

36

14

Whitecraigs Golf Club

Margaret Austin

33

17

Greenock Golf Club

Fiona Scott

33

17

Cathcart Castle Golf Club

Margaret Boyd

32

16

Eastwood Golf Club

Audrey Clements

29

20

East Renfrewshire Golf Club

Hazel Hamilton

28

17

Whitecraigs Golf Club

Kay Kitson

22

20

East Renfrewshire Golf Club

Bronze Division:

Name

Points

Handicap

Home Club

Jo Riddell

39

29

Erskine Golf Club

Claire Smith

38(bl3)

35

Cochrane Castle Golf Club

Val Lawrence

38(bih)

29

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Eilidh Briggs (Junior)

38

22

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club

Isabelle Moran

36

34

Paisley Golf Club

Catherine Conejo-Watt (Junior)

36

26

Williamwood Golf Club

Elizabeth Keeley

36

27

Cowglen Golf Club

Mandy Belch

35

27

Haggs Castle Golf Club

Marjory Love

34

21

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club

Anna MacInnes

31

34

Renfrew Golf Club

Elaine Spence

30

21

Whitecraigs Golf Club

Eilidh Hamilton (Junior)

29

35

Eastwood Golf Club

Val Gray

27

25

Cathcart Castle Golf Club

Mary Jamieson

23

32

Greenock Golf Club

bulletAutumn Meeting (Fereneze)

27 entrants
Overall winner : Moyra Gordon
Scratch: Maureen Neilson 82

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 12
1st Maureen Neilson Greenock 82 7 75
2nd Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 87 11 76
3rd Beth Paterson Eastwood 84 7 77(bl6)
13 - 28
Entrants 15
1st Moyra Gordon Ranfurly Castle 90 18 72
2nd Jane Thomson Whitecraigs 97 23 74
3rd Sheila Shaw Lochwinnoch 92 13 79

Top of Page

 

 


This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006