Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
2005 Results
2005 County Rosebowl
Winter Foursomes 2005
2005 Prizewinners
2005 Greenlees Results
19.8 Stableford  Rule
County Challange Trophy
2005 Junior News
2005 Girls Stableford Results
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
Scottish Golf
 
 

Find your ideal golf course worldwide

 
 
 
 
 

 

May 2005

 

bullet

27th May 2005: County Team for Jamboree at Lanark announced and its County Committee Member Fiona Rogers Birthday !!

The Renfrewshire team for the forthcoming West Jamboree at Lanark GC
Monday 27th - Wednesday 29th June is:

Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Clare - Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Jennifer Jenkins (Ralston)
Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)

Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
Kate O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle)
Julie Wilson (Williamwood)

 

RLCGA Committee member Fiona Roger celebrates her birthday today and we send her a birthday card . Click on the picture below with her birthday cake to see the card .
PLEASE GIVE IT TIME TO LOAD

Fiona Roger and Birthday Cake (click to see birthday card)

bullet

26th May  2005 : Megan is reserve for European Girls Team Championship and West of Scotland Girls President has just become a GRANNY

Megan Briggs( Kilmacolm) has been named as first reserve by the SLGA for the European Girls Team Championship 5-7 July 2005.The four man team will fly to Lucerne, Switzerland for the tournament.
The squad, to be captained by former international Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies), is:
Carly Booth (Auchterarder).
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus).
Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar).
Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry).
Reserves
1 Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm).
2 Roseanne Niven (Crieff).

 

NANCY IS A GRANNY

Click on the photo for an enlargement

 

Nancy MacGadie President of the the West of Scotland Girls has just become a Granny  when her daughter Morven had a beautiful baby girl this week.
Vice Chairman Marjorie Seymour
had a glass of wine with her to celebrate the occasion.

bullet

25th May 2005 : Inter County Foursomes Finals at Old Ranfurly and Renfrewshire do well

Despite horrendous conditions  -  non stop rain  -  at Old Ranfurly today only two couples walked in.  All ladies who competed deserved a medal and congratulations to the Club for the course staying open  -  puddles were seen where they had never been seen before!
Scratch:
1st Scratch   Audrey Thompson and Liz Keohone (Ayrshire)  82
2nd Scratch Donna Jackson
 and  Pear Orr (Renfrewshire)  83
3rd Scratch  Maureen Skinner 
and
 Gillian McGinlay (Renfrewshire)  86
                  
Handicap:
1st H'cap     Fiona Brawley
and  Frances Craig (Ayrshire)  89 - 13 - 76
2nd H'cap    M
erope Dunlop and  Moira Hogg (Renfrewshire)  94  -  14  -  80
3rd H'cap     Helen Heggie
and  Lynn Duff (Lanarkshire)  97  -  12.5  -  84.5
                  

bullet

23rd May 2005 : Spring Meeting played over Elderslie

The Spring Meeting  was played at Elderslie today in rather wet conditions especially in the afternoon.
 Morag Turner (Kilmacolm) won the Scratch to 12 handicap division with a net 70 and Audrey Sturgess (Haggs Castle) won the 13 handicap and upwards division with a net 71 Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) had the best scratch of the day  with a 78
The SSS 72 CSS 72 (Par 71).
To see all the scores click on the howdidido icon  or the Results link above or this link
Spring Meeting Elderslie

2 people had stableford adjustments that affect their handicaps click here to check

 

bullet

21st May 2005: Anne Laing is beaten in the final of the Scottish at Cruden Bay by Fiona Lockhart

First-time finalist Fiona Lockhart, from the St Regulus club, St Andrews, beat the hot favourite and defending champion Anne Laing (Vale of Leven) by 3 and 2 in the 18-hole final of the 91st Scottish women's amateur golf championship at bright but breezy Cruden Bay today (Saturday).
 

bullet

20th May 2005 : Clare-Marie loses to Anne Laing in the quarter finals

Anne Laing  seeking to become the first player since the 1960s to win the national title three years in a row, was level par in beating RLCGA teenager Clare-Marie Carlton (Stirling University & Fereneze) by 5 and 4 in the morning quarter finals. She was two up at the turn and clinched victory with wins at the 10th, 11th (a birdie) and the 12th.
The Curtis Cup player and Vale of Leven Golf Club member then beat the 13-year-old "overnight sensation" of this week's tournament Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry)  by 3 and 2 in the semi-finals this afternoon
Quarter-finals

F Lockhart (St Regulus) bt K Marshall (Baberton) at 19th
K Walker (Stirling Univ) bt C Hargan (Mortonhall) 4 and 3.
A Laing (Vale of Leven) bt C-M Carlton (Stirling Univ) 5 and 4.
S Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) bt E Ogilvy (Muckhart) 4 and 3.

Semi-Finals
Lockhart beat Walker at 19th.
Laing beat Watson 3 and 2.
 

Well done Clare- Marie from all at RLCGA --- What a wonderful achievement this week

bullet

19th May 2005:   Clare- Marie progresses to the Quarter Finals and now meets the holder Anne Laing.
 Donna Jackson and Gillian McGinlay win the Grainger Cup at the Scottish Championship.

Clare-Marie Carlton progressed to the quarter final stages of the Scottish Amateur Championships at Cruden Bay today with 2 tremendous wins and now plays Anne Laing the holder in the quarter finals. Clare-Marie who was  making her debut in the championship , won by 4 and 3 over  C Gruber (Royal Dornoch) in the morning tie and then had a 2 and 1 victory over Claire MacDonald (Gullane) in the afternoon where she birdied the 14th and 16th to edge ahead.
Donna unfortunately was unable to play as well as the previous 2 days and lost in the morning tie.

Friday morning quarter-finals: (20th May 2005)
8.30 Karen Marshall v Fiona Lockhart.
8.40 Kylie Walker v Claire Hargan.
8.50 Anne Laing v Clare-Marie Carlton.
9.0 Emma Ogilvy v Sally Watson.

All in Renfrewshire send her our congratulations and wish her well for tomorrow

1st Round:
C Queen (Drumpellier) bt P Williamson (Baberton) 5 and 4.
K Marshall (Baberton) bt K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 4 and 2
F Lockhart (St Regulus) bt A Young (Torrance House) 2 and 1.
G Webster (Hilton Park) bt J Carthew (Ladybank) at 19th.
J Wilson (Strathaven) bt D Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 6 and 4.
Clare-Marie Carlton
K Walker (Stirling Univ) bt A Davidson (Stirling) 2 holes.
C Hargan (Mortonhall) bt H MacRae (Dunblane New) at 23rd.
E Moffat (St Regulus) bt M Pow (Selkirk) at 19th.
A Laing (Vale of Leven) bt R MacLennan (Baberton) 6 and 5.
S Bishop (Windyhill) bt K Milne (Dunfermline) 1 hole.
C-M Carlton (Stirling Univ) bt C Gruber (Royal Dornoch) 4 and 3.
C MacDonald (Gullane) bt W Nicholson (Broomieknowe) 1 hole.
E Ogilvy (Muckhart) bt C Wilson (Murcar) 8 and 7.
L Kenney (Pitreavie) bt E Cuthill (Lanark) 6 and 5.
L Hendry (Routenburn) bt J Henderson (Inverurie) 5 and 4.
S Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) bt K Blackwood (Glencorse) 4

SECOND ROUND
Marshall bt Queen 2 and 1.
Lockhart bt Webster 1 hole.
Walker bt J Wilson at 19th.
Hargan bt Moffat 1 hole.
Laing bt Bishop 2 and 1.
Carlton bt C MacDonald 2 and 1.
Ogilvy bt Kenney 2 and 1.
Watson bt Hendry 4 and 2

Many congratulations to Donna and Gillian representing  Cochrane Castle for winning the Grainger Cup  at the Scottish this week. It is awarded to the team returning the lowest aggregate net score in the 1st qualifying round


Prizewinners flanked by SLGA officials after the Stroke Play rounds of the Scottish Championship at Cruden Bay
Standing L to R: Margaret Rodgers (Vice-Chairman SLGA), Karen Marshall (Baberton), Clare Queen (Drumpellier), Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry), Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle), Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle), Emma Wilson (Chairman SLGA)
Seated L to R: Pamela Williamson (Baberton), Anne Laing (Vale of Leven|)

Thanks go to Gillian Kirkwood for the photograph and Colin Farquarson for all the results

bullet

18th May 2005: Donna Jackson and Clare- Marie  Qualify for the the Match Play stages of the Scottish Amateur Championships at Cruden Bay

British stroke-play champion Clare Queen from Drumpellier showed her class in claiming the top seed position in the match-play stages of the Scottish Women's Amateur Golf Championship in much improved conditions at Cruden Bay today:

Collated Scores:

145 C Queen (Drumpellier) 75 70
148 S Watson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) 75 73.
152 A Laing (Vale of Leven) 78 74, M Pow (Selkirk) 76 76.
154 D Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 77 77.
155 C MacDonald (Gullane) 81 74, E Ogilvy (Muckhart) 80 75, J Carthew (Ladybank) 79 76, L Kenney (Pitreavie) 78 77, F Lockhart (St Regulus) 78 77.
156 C-M Carlton (Stirling Univ) 80 76.
157 K Walker (Stirling Univ) 81 76, K Milne (Dunfermline) 81 76, C Hargan (Mortonhall) 81 76.
158 L Hendry (Routenburn) 83 75.
159 K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 83 76, K Marshall (Baberton) 82 77, S Bishop (Windyhill) 81 78, J Henderson (Inverurie) 81 78, H MacRae (Dunblane New) 80 79, A Davidson (Stirling) 80 79, C Gruber (Royal Dornoch) 77 82.
160 E Cuthill (Lanark) 83 77, A Young (Torrance House) 82 78, G Webster (Hilton Park) 81 79.
161 C Wilson (Murcar) 83 78, W Nicholson (Broomieknowe) 82 79, J Wilson (Strathaven) 79 82.
162 E Moffat (St Regulus) 86 76.
163 R MacLennan (Baberton) 83 80, K Blackwood (Glencorse) 79 84, P Williamson (Baberton) 77 86.
NON-QUALIFIERS
165 Ann F Ramsay (Kirriemuir) 88 77.
166 H Laughland (Mortonhall) 88 78, K Wells (Dumfries & Co) 87 79, L Fraser (Kingsknowe) 86 80.
167 F De Vries (St Rule) 90 77, D Pocock (Murcar) 85 82, D Dewar (Stirling Univ) 84 83, J Anderson (Hawick) 83 84.
168 G Roy (Abertay) 87 81, B Murphy (Prestonfield) 86 82, K Thomson (Kintore) 82 86.
169 N Melville (Bridge of Allan) 88 81, F Neish (Murcar) 86 83.
170 L McLardy (Murcar) 87 83, F Hay (Deeside) 86 84, L Walker (Nairn Dunbar) 82 88, M Easton (Dalmahoy) 81 89.
171 C Middleton (Cruden Bay) 90 81, T Laughland (Mortonhall) 90 81, P Hutton (Lanark) 90 81, J Jenkins (Ralston) 89 82, R Dunsmuir (Cruden Bay) 88 83.
172 J Harrison (Cruden Bay) 86 86, G McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) 84 88.
173 G Lockhart (Barassie) 86 87, J Milne (Elgin) 86 87, L Williamson (Barassie) 88 85.
174 K O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle) 89 85, W Wells (Peebles) 88 86.
175 A Brownie (Lothianburn) 89 86, M Neilson (Greenock) 88 87.
176 P Mackay (Royal Dornoch) 91 85, A Hunter (Monifieth) 90 86, S Lambie (Troon Ladies) 89 87, C Whyte (Windyhill) 88 88.
177 S Keddie (Dalmahoy) 94 83.
178 L McPherson (Deeside) 91 87.
179 E Munn (East Renfrewshire) 92 87, T Milligan (Stranraer) 92 87, P Wilson (Murcar) 90 89, A Bowman (McDonald Ellon) 90 89, L Terry (Cruden Bay) 89 90, C Taylor (Troon Ladies) 88 91.
180 I Harvey (St Regulus) 93 87.
181 M Morrison (Hawick) 92 89, M Miller (Cruden Bay) 90 91.
182 C Meldrum (Stranraer) 87 95.
183 Sally Shepherd (Craigmillar Park) 96 87, L McDougall (Greeenock) 94 89.
184 B Waugh (Moorhall) 92 92.
185 C Stewart (Lothianburn) 97 88, Sue Shepherd (Deeside) 96 89, R Brown (Lothianburn) 94 91, F McFadzean (Craigmillar Park) 92 93.
188 R Dee (Kingsknowe) 101 87, E Taylor (Troon Ladies) 93 95.
189 K Burden (Cambuslang) 94 95.
190 D MacKinnon (McDonald Ellon) 100 90, R McIntyre (Windyhill) 94 96.
192 Ann B Ramsay (Kirriemuir) 97 95, N Smith (Downfield) 95 97, S Ireland (Prestonfield) 94 98.
193 L Douglas (Hawick) 105 88.
194 J Mack (Haggs Castle) 98 96, W Miller (Abertay) 93 101.
195 P Hardman (Dalmahoy) 101 94.
196 J Wake (Merchants of Edinburgh) 101 95, L Lindsay (Dalmahoy) 100 96, M Nicol (Dalmahoy) 100 96.
197 L Casey (Dalmahoy) 98 99.
198 A MacDonald (Windyhill) 104 94.
199 P Stephenson (Glencorse) 102 97.
203 C Mason (Dalmahoy) 105 98.
204 E Whyte (Windyhill) 105 99.
210 M McCallum (West Kilbride) 108 102.
NR K Horne (Dalmahoy) 87 NR.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY DRAW (Thursday 19th May )
8.30 Queen v Williamson.
8.38 Marshall v K MacDonald.
8.46 F Lockhart v Young.
8.54 Webster v Carthew.
9.02 Jackson v J Wilson.
9.10 Davidson v K Walker.
9.18 Hargan v MacRae
9.25 Moffat v Pow.
9.34 Laing v MacLennan.
9.42 Bishop v K Milne.
9.50 Carlton v Gruber.
9.58 Nicholson v C MacDonald.
10.06 Ogilvy v C Wilson.
10.14 Cuthill v Kenney.
10.22 Hendry v Henderson
10.30 Blackwood v Watson.

Thanks go to Colin Farquarson and Gillian Kirkwood for all the results and the matchplay draw for tomorrow

bullet

17th May 2005 : 1st Round Scores at Cruden Bay:
County Champion Donna only 2 off the the lead in the 1st Round of the 
SCOTTISH WOMEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP and Clare-Marie only 5 off the pace


The Scottish women's amateur championship is being played this week over the Cruden Bay links, 25 miles up the North-east coast from Aberdeen.
A bitterly cold north-west wind, laced with sleet and rain, has been blowing over the course since the players arrived for Monday's practice day.
By lunch-time today - when the first of two qualifying rounds was being played by the field of just over 100, the Cruden Bay pro's shop was sold out of handwarmers and winter woolly hats and just about anything else that would help the players keep warm out on the exposed links.

SO IF YOU LOOK AT THE SCORES TODAY PLEASE REALISE HOW DIFFICULT IT WAS:
WELL DONE TO YOU ALL !!!!!
AND ESPECIALLY TO DONNA, CLAIRE-MARIE AND GILLIAN -- GOOD LUCK FOR TOMORROW

I also had  a wee note from Maureen Skinner (Gourock) who should have been playing today but had to withdraw
Why don't you send a note as well

From Maureen -- Just a note to wish all the Renfrewshire representatives at the Scottish a great time at Cruden Bay. Hope you all enjoy yourselves and come back with reduced handicaps!! Sorry I can't be there but count me in for next year!!

First qualifying round (Par 74) CSS 77
75 S Watson (Elie & Earlsferry), C Queen (Drumpellier).
76 M Pow (Selkirk).
77 P Williamson (Baberton), D Jackson (Cochrane Castle), C Gruber (Royal Dornoch).
78 F Lockhart (St Regulus), A Laing (Vale of Leven), L Kenney (Pitreavie).
79 K Blackwood (Glencorse), J Carthew (Ladybank), J Wilson (Strathaven).
80 C-M Carlton (Stirling Univ), E Ogilvy (Muckhart), A Davidson (Stirling), H MacRae (Dunblane New).
81 M Easton (Dalmahoy), J Henderson (Inverurie), C MacDonald (Gullane), G Webster (Hilton Park), S Bishop (Windyhill), K Milne (Dunfermline), C Hargan (Mortonhall), K Walker (Buchanan Castle).
82 K Marshall (Baberton), A Young (Torrance House), W Nicholson (Broomieknowe), K Thomson (Kintore), L Walker (Nairn Dunbar).
83 C Wilson (Murcar), K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar), E Cuthill (Lanark), R MacLennan (Baberton), L Hendry (Routenburn), J Anderson (Hawick).
84 G McGinlay (Cochrane Castle), D Dewar (Stirling Univ).
85 D Pocock (Murcar).
86 F Hay (Deeside), E Moffat (St Regulus), J Milne (Elgin), Louise Fraser (Kingsknowe), J Harrison (Cruden Bay), G Lockhart (Barassie), F Neish (Murcar), B Murphy (Prestonfield).
87 C Meldrum (Stranraer), L McLardy (Murcar), K Horne (Dalmahoy), G Roy (Abertay), K Wells (Dumfries & Co).
88 R Dunsmuir (Cruden Bay), W Wells (Peebles), C Taylor (Troon Ladies), H Laughland (Mortonhall), A F Ramsay (Kirriemuir), C Whyte (Windyhill), N Melville (Bridge of Allan), L Williamson (Barassie), M Neilson (Greenock).
89 L Terry (Cruden Bay), S Lambie (Troon Ladies), J Jenkins (Ralston), K O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle), A Brownie (Lothianburn).
90 P Hutton (Lanark), A Hunter (Monifieth), C Middleton (Cruden Bay), F De Vries (St Rule), A Bowman (McDonald Ellon), P Wilson (Murcar), T Laughland (Mortonhall), M Miller (Cruden Bay).
91 L McPherson (Deeside), P MacKay (Royal Dornoch).
92 M Morrison (Hawick), T Milligan (Stranraer), F McFadzean (Craigmillar Park), B Waugh (Moorhall), E Munn (East Renfrewshire).
93 I Harvey (St Rule), W Miller (Abertay), E Taylor (Troon Ladies).
94 R Brown (Lothianburn), L McDougall (Greenock), S Keddie (Dalmahoy), S Ireland (Prestonfield), K Burden (Cambuslang), R McIntyre (Windyhill).
95 N Smith (Downfield).
96 Sue Shepherd (Deeside), Sally Shepherd (Craigmillar Park).
97 C Stewart (Lothianburn), A B Ramsay (Kirriemuir).
98 J Mack (Haggs Castle), L Casey (Dalmahoy).
100 D MacKinnon (McDonald Ellon), L Lindsay (Dalmahoy), M Nicol (Dalmahoy).
101 Rita Dee (Kingsknowe), J Wake (Merchants of Edinburgh).
102 P Stephenson (Glencorse).
104 A MacDonald (Windyhill).
105 L Douglas (Hawick), C Mason (Dalmahoy), E Whyte (Windyhill).
108 M McCallum (West Kilbride).
109 P Hardman (Dalmahoy).
NR: A Terrey (Greenock).
Retired: R Donaldson (Troon Ladies).

Thanks go to Colin Farquarson and Gillian Kirkwood for all the results

bullet

16th May 2005: The Draw for the Scottish Closed Championships and the Draw for the County June Medal at Greenock

The Scottish Closed Amateur Championship begins tomorrow at Cruden Bay and we have several representatives from Renfrewshire playing.

Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle), Jennifer Jenkins (Ralston), Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle), Kate O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle), Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle), Carol Whyte (Windyhill), Linda McDougall (Greenock), Maureen Neilson (Greenock), Elaine Munn (East Renfrewshire

 Maureen Skinner (Gourock) had to unfortunately call off.

 To see the 1st round draw and starting times click here
The 1st Round Draw

Carol Whyte has done the draw for the June Medal over Greenock. However, she is now away to the Scottish this week and has asked me leave a message ------

The entry is very poor only 25 entries, the closing date is Tuesday 17th but I will be away.
 
I am heading up to Cruden Bay for the Scottish  and won't be back until Saturday 21st.  When posting the ballot you could maybe mention that I am away and if anyone wants to a late entry they can either leave a message on the answer machine or post the entry and I will change the ballot if required.
 

bullet

13th May 2005: Megan Briggs selected for coaching by Butch Harmon

Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) is one of 9 youngsters who has been selected for coaching by Butch Harman later this month. Harmon the former coach of Tiger Woods and his brothers are hosting the Red Bull Masters Class at St Andrews Bay and Kingsbarns on May 30-31. At the end of the program Harmon will chose 4 players who have demonstrated the talent and commitment to improving their game for a free week's tuition at the Harmon School of Golf in Houston Texas

Megan Briggs

 

bullet

11th May 2005: Jennifer and Morna reach the West Vets finals but don't quite make it

Helen Faulds (Douglas Park) beat Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) by 4 & 3 in the final of the SVLGA (West Division) Championship today at Renfrew G.C.
In the Bronze Championship Morag Dunan (Milngavie) beat Morna Orr (Whitecraigs) by 3 & 2

Round 1
Elspeth Hanlon (Gourock) beat Merope Dunlop (Old Ranfurly) 4 and 2
Helen Faulds (Douglas Park) w/o Heather Anderson (Caldwell) scr.
Jennifer Mack (Haggs) beat Patricia Brown (Kilmacolm) 4 and 3
Anna Telfer (Milngavie) beat Moira Cameron (Whitecraigs) 6 and 5
Semis
Faulds beat Hanlon 4 and 2
Mack beat Telfer 1 hole
Final
Faulds beat Mack 4 and 3
SVLGA (West Division) Bronze Championship
Semis
Morag Dunan (Milngavie) beat Margaret Camrass (Caldwell) 1 hole
Morna Orr (Whitecraigs) beat Moira McCartney (Milngavie) 3 and 2
Final
Dunan beat Orr 3 and 2
Thanks go to Gillian Kirkwood for all the results and photos
Helen Faulds and Jennifer Mack
SVLGA (West) Championship Finalists
Helen Faulds and Jennifer Mack
Morna Orr and Morag Duncan
SVLGA (West) Bronze Championship Finalists
Morna Orr & Morag Dunan

bullet

9th May 2005: County Medal at Caldwell is Reduction only

The County Medal today was played at Caldwell today and Dorothy Belch (Greenock) playing off 18 was the overall Medal Winner with a net 72. Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle) won the Scratch to 12 handicap division with a net 74. Heather Anderson (Troon) had the best scratch of the day by virtue of the bih from Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) with an 81
The SSS 72 CSS 75 (Reduction Only).
To see all the scores click on the howdidido icon  or the Results link above or this link
May Medal Caldwell

The Qualifiers for the County Rosebowl (Best 8 aggregate net scores from the April and May Medal ) can be seen by clicking here 2005 RLCGA County Rosebowl Qualifiers

Carol Fell and Sheila Shaw

Dunlop Loco Drivers !
(click to enlarge)

 

bullet

8th May 2005: Clare- Marie, Donna and Jennifer all  do well at the West of Scotland Championship at Largs Kelburn today

Clare Queen (Drumpellier) won the West of Scotland women's amateur golf championship for the second year in a row at Largs Kelburn today.
Clare-Marie Carlton (RLCGA and Fereneze) finished third on 156 with an 80 and 76.
Collated scoreboard

Leading final totals (Par 73, CSS 76 74).
149 Clare Queen (Drumpellier) 78 71.
150 Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) 75 75.
156 Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) 80 76.
158 Louisa Ruane (Cardross) 83 75.
159 Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 80 79, Sara Bishop (Windyhill) 76 83.
160 Jennifer Jenkins (Ralston) 82 78, Gemma Webster (Hilton Park) 82 78, Liz Keohone (Loudoun) 77 83.
161 Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) 87 74.

bullet

6th May 2005: New feature for the website --- Greenlees Trophy Results

 

A new feature to the website has just been added. If you are interested in the Greenlees Trophy Results for all 3 divisions then click on the link above with the golf club or the link on the LHS of this page.
You can also send in your result from there as well as sending it to our Greenlees Secretary Willeen McCallum
Fiona Roger was celebrating today at the Greenlees Match between Ranfurly Castle and Eastwood when she announced the arrival of her second grandchild -- a boy who was born in the early hours this morning. After the match we all had a glass of wine to celebrate the occasion. Click on the photo and see if you can recognise some faces
Also click on this link to see a Card for Fiona to thank her for the wine

Click to enlarge (Fiona Granny)

 

bullet

1st May 2005 (Sunday) Want to purchase a photo that you like ??

OK its now in to May and I have had a wee idea recently to do with photographs that I have taken. You may wish to purchase a photograph you like so why not click on this link  Photobox and see what you think.
 
It is only a trial run with a few photos from the County Championships and the Junior and Senior  County training at Mearns Castle as a starter.
 

Top of Page

 

This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006