Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
2005 Results
2005 County Rosebowl
Winter Foursomes 2005
2005 Prizewinners
2005 Greenlees Results
19.8 Stableford  Rule
County Challange Trophy
2005 Junior News
2005 Girls Stableford Results
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
Scottish Golf
 
 

Find your ideal golf course worldwide

 
 
 
 
 

 

County Challange Trophy

The County Challange Trophy has been won by Renfrewshire on 8 different occasions with the hat trick years being 1959 - 1961. To see who were in each of the winning  Renfrewshire teams plus who was the RLCGA Captain click on the winning years or scroll down the history of the winners since 1909

 

COUNTY CHALLENGE TROPHY

Awarded to the winning County at The County Finals

Year

Venue

County and Captain

Team

1909

Gailes

Lanarkshire

 

1910

St Andrews

Fifeshire

 

1911

Troon

Ayrshire

 

1912

St Andrews

Ayrshire

 

1913

Troon

Fifeshire

 

1920

North Berwick

Ayrshire(wo)

 

1921

Troon

Fifeshire

 

1922

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1923

Western Gailes

Midlothian

 

1924

Longniddry

Midlothian

 

1925

Balgownie

Midlothian

 

1926

Gleneagles

Lanarkshire

 

1927

Turnberry

Midlothian

 

1928

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1929

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1930

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1931

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1932

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1933

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1934

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1935

Gleneagles

Midlothian

 

1936

Gleneagles

East Lothian

 

1937

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1938

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1939

Gleneagles

East Lothian

 
       

1947

Gleneagles

East Lothian

 

1948

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1949

Gleneagles

East Lothian

 
       

1950

Gleneagles

East Lothian

 

1951

Gleneagles

Perth & Kinross

 

1952

Gleneagles

Perth & Kinross

 

1953

Gleneagles

Perth & Kinross

 

1954

Gleneagles

Renfrewshire

Miss M Drew

     

Mrs J D Drummond

    Mrs M Shuker

Mrs A R Gray

     

Mrs R S Lang

     

Miss K McNeil

     

Miss A Menzies

     

Mrs J G Scott

     

Miss D Sommerville

1955

Gleneagles

Ayrshire

 

1956

Elie

Renfrewshire

Mrs W L Addison

     

Miss M Alexander

     

Mrs J  Drummond

    Mrs A Menzies

Miss K McNeil

     

Miss N Menzies

     

Mrs J G Scott

     

Miss D Sommerville

     

Miss M Todd

       

1957

Balgownie

Renfrewshire

Mrs W L Addison

     

Miss M Alexander

     

Mrs J  Drummond

    Mrs A Menzies

Miss K McNeil

     

Miss N Menzies

     

Mrs G G Robertson

     

Mrs J G Scott

     

Miss D Sommerville

1958

Troon

Fife

 

1959

Gullane

Renfrewshire

Mrs W L Addison

      Miss M Alexander
      Mrs J Anderson
    Miss K McNeil Mrs J  Drummond
      Miss J Letham
      Miss K McNeil
      Mrs J G Scott
      Miss M Todd
       

1960

Carnoustie

Renfrewshire

Mrs J Anderson

     

Mrs W L Addison

     

Miss J Letham

    Mrs J F Craig

Miss A Lurie

     

Miss K McNeil

     

Mrs J G Scott

     

Miss D Sommerville

       

1961

Troon

Renfrewshire

Mrs J Anderson

     

Mrs W L Addison

     

Mrs J D Drummond

    Mrs J F Craig

Miss A Lurie

     

Miss K McNeil

     

Mrs J G Scott

     

Miss D Sommerville

1962

Gullane

Ayrshire

 

1963

Cruden Bay

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1964

Western Gailes

Ayrshire

 

1965

Elie

Fife

 

1966

Carnoustie

Fife

 

1967

Kilmacolm

Fife

 

1968

Longniddry

Ayrshire

 

1969

Rosemount

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1970

Troon

Ayrshire

 

1971

Elie

Aberdeenshire

 

1972

Cruden Bay

Aberdeenshire

 

1973

Old Troon

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1974

Dumfries & County

Fife

 

1975

Ladybank

Lanarkshire

 

1976

Cruden Bay

Lanarkshire

 

1977

Lanark

Lanarkshire

 

1978

Stranraer

East Lothian

 

1979

Prestonfield

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1980

Nairn

Northern Counties

1981

Douglas Park

Northern Counties

1982

Peebles

Renfrewshire

Miss W D Aitken

     

Mrs A Anderson

     

Mrs H C Brown

    Wendy Cameron

Mrs T Forbes

     

Mrs A M Hanlon

     

Miss S M Lawson

     

Mrs H M V Noble

     

Dr A J Wilson

1983

Longniddry

Lanarkshire

 

1984

Murrayshall

Lanarkshire

 

1985

Erskine

East Lothian

 

1986

Powfoot

Aberdeenshire

 

1987

Eden St Andrews

Renfrewshire

Miss J Balloch

     

Miss K Fitzgerald

     

Mrs J L Hastings

    Eileen Gibb

Miss D Jackson

     

Miss S M Lawson

     

Mrs W Leburn

     

Dr A J Wilson

1988

Burnside Carnoustie

Lanarkshire

 

1989

Prestwick

Lanarkshire

 

1991

Stirling

East Lothian

 

1992

Balgownie

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1993

Cawdor

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1994

Peebles

East Lothian

 

1995

Prestonfield

Fife

 

1996

Moray Golf Club

East Lothian

 

1997

Hilton Park

Dumbarton & Argyll

 

1998

Dumfries & Galloway

East Lothian

 

1999

 

East Lothian

 

2000

Alyth

Northern Counties

 

2001

Prestwick St Nicholas

Sirling & Clackmannan

 

2002

Portpatrick

Sirling & Clackmannan

 

2003

Scotscraig

Northern Counties

 

2004

Nairn Dunbar

Northern Counties

 

2005

Ranfurly Castle

Midlothian  

 

Top of Page

 

This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006