Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
2005 Results
2005 County Rosebowl
Winter Foursomes 2005
2005 Prizewinners
2005 Greenlees Results
19.8 Stableford  Rule
County Challange Trophy
2005 Junior News
2005 Girls Stableford Results
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2005 Prizewinners

bullet WINTER FOURSOMES (Salvers) 2004/5

Winners Penny Baglin (East Renfrewshire)
Audrey Barclay (East Renfrewshire)
Runners Up Sheila Shaw (Lochwinnoch)
Maureen Cook  (Lochwinnoch)

bulletSPRING MEETING (Elderslie 60 ladies) (Kilmacolm 76  entries in 2004) (95 entries at Whitecraigs in 2003)

Scratch Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)
Scratch – 12 1st H Morag Turner (Kilmacolm).
2nd H. Sarah Kirby (Ranfurly Castle)
3rd H. Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)
13 Upwards 1st H. Audrey Sturgess (Haggs Castle)
2nd H. Moira Cameron (Whitecraigs)
3rd H. Jean McQueen (Cathcart Castle)

bulletCOUNTY FOURSOMES (23 Couples Lochwinnoch) (52 Couples at Erskine - 2004) (41 couples at Greenock In 2003)

1st  Maureen Skinner  & Gillian McGinlay (Gourock/Cochrane Castle)
2nd Donna Jackson  & Pearl Orr (Cochrane Castle)
3rd Heather Davidson (Ranfurly Castle)
 & Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)

Handicap Nancy MacGadie  c Rosemary Reedie (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Sheila Shaw  & Jan MacNab (Lochwinnoch)
3rd Susan Young   & Sheilagh Osborne (Fereneze)

bullet
CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL (Best net aggregate of April and May Medals knockout)

Winner: Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
Runner Up: Freda Smith (Cowglen)

bullet
AUTUMN MEETING (Williamwood Entrants 12) (Fereneze --- 27 Entrants- 2004) (82 entries at Williamwood in 2003)

Scratch  Linda MacDougall (Greenock)
Scr. 12 1st  Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
2nd Linda MacDougall (Greenock)
3rd Dorothy Yates (Cowglen)
13 Upwards 1st Gill Unick (Williamwood)
2nd Anita McMillan (Erskine)
3rd Jan MacNab(Lochwinnoch)

bulletMEDAL WINNERS:

April (Ralston) - Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)- 60 entrants - (38 entrants in 2004)
May (Caldwell ) - Dorothy Belch (Greenock)- 47 entrants  (77 entrants in 2004)
June ( Greenock) - Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle) -33 entrants (28 entrants in 2004)
July (Whitecraigs) - Margaret Gray (Old Ranfurly) - 56 entrants (31 entrants in 2004)
August (Gourock) - Denise Cowan(Cochrane Castle) 24 entrants (cancelled in 2004)
September (Bonnyton) - Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle) 34 entrants (cancelled in 2004)

bullet SLGA BROOCH (Awarded to winner in medal with largest entry)
 April Medal (Ralston) 60 entries

Scratch – 12 Gillian McGinlay  (Cochrane Castle)
13+ Freda Smith (Cowglen)

bulletMEDAL FINALS (played in conjunction with June Medal - 6 Spoon winners for year 2003)

Carol Fell (Ranfurly Castle)
bullet
OUR CHAMPION FOR 2005 - Donna Jackson
bullet 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (Blythswood Trophy and Brooch) - Presented on the day. (COWGLEN)

Winner: Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) Trophy & Brooch
Runner Up: Gillian McGinlay(Cochrane Castle)
Semi Finalists :Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm)
Linda McDougall (Greenock)

OPEN DAY (49 entries) (23 less than last year at Haggs Castle)

bullet Peggy Clark Trophy Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)

Scratch Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
1st H. Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
2nd H. Gillian Kyle (East Renfrewshire)
3rd H Moira Cameron (Whitecraigs)

 

 


This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006