Scottish Flag

Renfrewshire Ladies' County Golf Association

RLCGA Badge
Archive Links
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
2005 Results
2005 County Rosebowl
Winter Foursomes 2005
2005 Prizewinners
2005 Greenlees Results
19.8 Stableford  Rule
County Challange Trophy
2005 Junior News
2005 Girls Stableford Results
 
SLGA Logo
 
Kirkwood Golf Logo
 
LGU Logo
 
Scottish Golf
 
Find your ideal golf course worldwide
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

2005 Results

 

Here are all the results for 2005:- Looking for the Stableford adjustments for all the competitions click here 19.8 Handicap Rule

Competition

Venue

Date

April Medal

Ralston

Tuesday 12th April

County Championship Qualifier

Cowglen

Tuesday 19th  April

County Championship Matchplay Cowglen Wed/Thurs 20th - 21st April

County Foursomes

Lochwinnoch

Tuesday 26th April

May Medal

Caldwell

Mon 9th May

2005 RLCGA County Rosebowl Various Courses Throughout the season

Spring Meeting

Elderslie

Monday 23rd May

June Medal

Greenock

Tues 7th June

July Medal

Whitecraigs

Mon 4th July

August Medal

Gourock

Tues 9th August

Campbell Clock (Juniors)

Whitecraigs

Sun 4th September

10 Hole Junior Event

Whitecraigs

Sun 4th September

Par 3 Non H'Cap Event

Whitecraigs

Sun 4th September

September Medal

Bonnyton

Thurs 8th September

Autumn Meeting

Williamwood

Tues 13th September

Winter Foursomes

Various Courses

 

 

bullet April Medal (Ralston)
60entrants : SSS 71 CSS 73 Reduction only

Overall winner Gillian McGinlay
Scratch: Gillian McGinlay  80
 

 

Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 26
 

1st Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 80 6 74
2nd Denise Cowan Cochrane Castle 88 12 76(BIH)
3rd Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 87 11 76

13 - 28
Entrants 34

1st Freda Smith Cowglen 95 17 78(BIH)
2nd Sheilagh Osborne Fereneze 96 18 78
3rd Jane Thomson Whitecraigs 102 23 79

Top of Page

 
bullet County Championship Qualifier (Cowglen)
49 Entrants   SSS 71 CSS 73
Leading Qualifier: Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle)
Peggy Clark Award (Best Net Score): Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)
bullet 
Open Day   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net


All one Division
Scratch  - 28

 

1st Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 77 6 71
2nd Gillian Kyle East Renfrewshire 78 6 72 (BIH)
3rd Moira Cameron Whitecraigs 86 14 72 (BIH)

 

bulletThe Leading Gross Scores

Name

Gross Score

Home Course

Donna Jackson

75

Cochrane Castle Golf Club

Gillian McGinlay

77

Cochrane Castle Golf Club

Gillian Kyle

78

East Renfrewshire Golf Club

Julie Wilson

79

Williamwood Golf Club

Megan Briggs

79

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Jennifer Mack

81

Haggs Castle Golf Club

Beth Paterson

81

Eastwood Golf Club

Sara Harman

81

Williamwood Golf Club

Jennifer Graham

82

Haggs Castle Golf Club

Heather Anderson

82

Troon Portland Golf Club

Dorothy Yates

82

Cowglen Golf Club

Linda McDougall

83

Greenock Golf Club

Elaine Munn

84

East Renfrewshire Golf Club

Maureen Neilson

85

Greenock Golf Club

Barbara Biggart

85

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Moira Begbie

85

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Morag Turner

86

Kilmacolm Golf Club

Denise Cowan

86

Cochrane Castle Golf Club

Lesley Robertson

86

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club

Moira Cameron

86

Whitecraigs Golf Club

Carol Fell

86

Ranfurly Castle Golf Club

 

bullet County Championship Matchplay Results (Cowglen)
   
1st Round
D Jackson
Cochrane Castle
D Cowan
Cochrane Castle
J Graham
Haggs Castle
S Harman
Williamwood
M Briggs
Kilmacolm
M Neilson
Greenock
B Biggart
Kilmacolm
J Wilson
Williamwood
G Kyle
East Renfrewshire
M Begbie
Kilmacolm
L McDougall
Greenock
J Mack
Haggs Castle
B Paterson
Eastwood
D Yates
Cowglen
M Turner
Kilmacolm
G McGinlay
Cochrane Castle
Quarterfinals
D Jackson 5/4
Cochrane Castle
J Graham 2 up
Haggs Castle
 M Briggs 5/4
 Kilmacolm
 B Biggart 4/3
 Kilmacolm
M Begbie 4/3
 Kilmacolm
 L McDougall 2/1
 Greenock
B Paterson 2/1
Eastwood
G McGinlay 2/1
 Cochrane Castle
 
Semifinals
D Jackson 4/3
Cochrane Castle
 M Briggs 7/6
  Kilmacolm
  L McDougall 4/3
   Greenock
 G McGinlay 3/1
  Cochrane Castle
Finals
 D Jackson at the 19th
 Cochrane Castle

Winner : D Jackson 5/3

 Cochrane Castle
 G McGinlay 1 up
 Cochrane Castle

 

 

bullet County Foursomes Lochwinnoch 26th April 2005
 

Results (23 couples played)

bulletScratch
1st  Maureen Skinner (Gourock) & Gillian McGinlay (Cochrane Castle)  83
2nd  Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) & Pearl Orr (Cochrane Castle)  84
3rd  Heather Davidson (Ranfurly Castle) & Jennifer Mack (Haggs Castle)  87

 

bulletHandicap
  Players Gross H'Cap Net
1st  Nancy McGadie & Rosemary Reedie (Ranfurly Castle)  87  (12.5) 74.5
2nd  Sheila Shaw & Jan McNab (Lochwinnoch) 88  (13)  75
3rd Susan Young & Sheilagh Osborne (Fereneze)  94  (16.5)  77.5

 

bulletQUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR OLD RANFURLY - 25 MAY 2004
SCRATCH HANDICAP
Maureen Skinner  & Gillian McGinlay Sheila Shaw & Jan McNab
Donna Jackson  & Pearl Orr Susan Young & Sheilagh Osborne
Jennifer Mack & Heather Davidson Sheila Orr & Betty Connor (Cathcart Castle)92 (14) net 78bih

 

bulletQUALIFIERS AVAILABLE FOR  COMMONWEALTH SPPONS FINAL
BROOMIEKNOWE 22 SEPTEMBER 2004
1 Nancy McGadie & Rosemary Reedie Ranfurly Castle 92 19 73
2  Sheila Shaw & Jan McNab Lochwinnoch 87 12.5 74.5

 

 

bulletMay Medal (Caldwell)
47 entrants SSS 72 CSS 75 Reduction Only
Overall Winner: Dorothy Belch
Scratch: Heather Anderson
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 21
 

1st Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 85 11 74
2nd Heather Anderson Troon Portland 81 5 76(BIH)
3rd Jennifer Mack Haggs Castle 81 5 76

13 - 28
Entrants 26

1st Dorothy Belch Greenock 90 18 72
2nd Eileen Hutchison Ralston 94 18 76
3rd Pat Walker Ranfurly Castle 101 22 79 (BIH)

 

bulletSpring Meeting (Elderslie)
59 entrants (SSS 72 CSS 72 Par 71)
Overall winner :Morag Turner (Kilmacolm)
Scratch: Jennifer Mack 78
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net

Scr - 12
Entrants 22
 

1st Morag Turner Kilmacolm 81 11 70
2nd Sarah Kirby Ranfurly Castle 81 10 71
3rd Jennifer Mack Haggs Castle 78 6 72

13 - 28
Entrants 37

1st Audrey Sturgess Haggs Castle 84 13 71 (BIH)
2nd Moira Cameron Whitecraigs 84 13 71
3rd Jean McQueen Cathcart Castle 89 17 72

 

Top of Page

bulletJune Medal (Greenock)
33 entrants (SSS 71 CSS 71 Par 71) ------- 19.8 Adjusted Greenock Scores
Overall winner :Gillian McGinlay
Scratch: Gillian McGinlay 73
Medal Finalist Winner: Carol Fell

 

 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 11
1st Gillian McGinlay Cochrane Castle 73 6 67
2nd Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 82 11 71
3rd Carol Whyte Windyhill 78 6 72
13 - 28
Entrants 22
1st Maureen Cook Lochwinnoch 85 13 72
2nd Susan Young Fereneze 88 15 73
3rd Moira Cameron Whitecraigs 87 13 74

Top of Page

bulletJuly Medal  (Whitecraigs)
56
entrants (SSS 72 CSS 73 Par 72)
Overall winner :Margaret Gray
Scratch: Brenda Livingstone 78

 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 21
1st Sally Smyth Ranfurly Castle 80 11 69
2nd Brenda Livingstone Lamlash 78 7 71
3rd Margaret Kyle Cowglen 82 10 72
13 - 28
Entrants 35
1st Margaret Gray Old Ranfurly 87 19 68
2nd Eileen Hutchison Ralston 92 19 73 (bih)
3rd Pat Pennel Ranfurly Castle 94 21 73

bulletAugust Medal  (Gourock)
24
entrants (SSS 73 CSS 74 Par 73)
Overall winner :Denise Cowan
Scratch: Carol Whyte 78
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 11
1st Denise Cowan Cochrane Castle 79 11 68
2nd Carol Whyte Windyhill 78 5 73
3rd Beth Paterson Eastwood 82 6 76 (BIH)
13 - 28
Entrants 13
1st Moira Cameron Whitecraigs 86 13 73
2nd Liz Williamson Ranfurly Castle 93 17 76
3rd Betty Stewart Haggs Castle 91 13 78

bulletSeptember Medal  (Bonnyton)
34
entrants (SSS 72 CSS 72 Par 72)
Overall winner : Jennifer Mack
Scratch: Jennifer Mack 77
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 11
1st Jennifer Mack Haggs Castle 77 5 72
2nd Janette McCartney Erskine 85 8 77
3rd Eva Thomson East Renfrewshire 88 10 78
13 - 28
Entrants 23
1st Hazel Hamilton Whitecraigs 91 18 73 (BIH)
2nd Margaret Parrot Ranfurly Castle 95 22 73 (BIH)
3rd Susan Young Fereneze 89 16 73 (BIH)

bulletAutumn Meeting  (Williamwood)
12
entrants (SSS 71 CSS 71 Par 71) 
Overall winner : Carol Fell
Scratch:Linda McDougall  78
 
Division   Player Home Course Gross H'Cap Net
Scr - 12
Entrants 7
1st Carol Fell Ranfurly Castle 82 11 71
2nd Linda McDougall Greenock 78 6 72
3rd Dorothy Yates Cowglen 82 8 72
13 - 28
Entrants 5
1st Gill Unick Williamwood 90 17 73
2nd Anita McMillan Erskine 98 20 78
3rd Jan MacNab Lochwinnoch 97 13 84

Top of Page

 

This Webpage was last updated by C Fell on Sunday January 22, 2006